Department of Computer Engineering (CE)

Students’ Achievements

Ms. Priyanka Singh is awarded 3 Gold Medals through SPPU.

“When I heard that I have been awarded three Gold Medals for First Rank in B.E. Computer Engineering under Savitribai Phule Pune University, I was elated and excited about my achievement.  I believe this isn’t just my achievement, these Gold Medals belong to my parents, who have always supported my dreams and aspirations, my teachers at I²IT (Hope Foundation’s International Institute of Information Technology, Pune) who encouraged me to believe in myself, my peers, who pushed me to try harder; in fact this belongs to all those who have impacted my life” says Ms Priyanka Singh, student of the Department of Computer Engineering at I²IT.

The meritorious winners under the Savitribai Phule Pune University were announced recently and I²IT student Ms Priyanka Singh bagged three Gold Medals for First Rank in Computer Engineering with 85.33%.  She receives the

  1. Dr. D. Y. Patil Gold Medal
  2. Chiranjiv Amit vijay Bahule Gold Medal
  3. The G. H. Raisoni Gold Medal
  4. Catono P. Ramas Cash Prize

Priyanka is currently pursuing her Masters and aspires to continue a career in research.

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Event Name (Workshop / Conference / Paper presentation)

Name of Organizer

State / National / International Level

Remarks

Duration

1

Mr Srijan Shulka

Enterpreneurship Development Program

I²IT Hinjwadi,Pune

State Level

2days (5 to 6 Jan,2016)

2

Mr Waris Hooda

 

Training in HCL HCl

Pune

 2 June 2014 to 18 July 2014.
Cab Invoice Generator  CMC,New Delhi

Industrial training

6 weeks

Android Application Development

IEEE,I²IT student Branch

Pune

Workshop Training Program

2 days (21  to 22 Feb,2015)

3

Mr.Ashish V Asudni

 

Android Application Development

IEEE,I²IT student Branch

Pune

Workshop Training Program

2 days (21  to 22  Feb,2015)

Arduino Workshop

I²IT ,Pune

Pune

Workshop

1 day (28 July,2015)

4

Mr Swapnil Bhad

Strategic Initiative

IEEE,I²IT

Pune

5

Ms Anjali Udasi

It Skills for Employability

Sakal International Learning center

Pune

2 days (17 to 18 Jan,2015)

6

Mr.Sagar Vadnere Windows phone application Development Manage code cultivate

Dr.D.Y.Patil college of engineering

Training Program

2 days (7 to 8 Feb,2014)

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Event Name

Name of Organizer

National/State level

Remarks

Duration

1

Mr.Srajan K  Maintainance I²IT, Hijawadi

University

In association with BOS welfare SPPU pune

8 to 9 Jan ,2016

2

Mr.Sudarshan Sardar Dramma

Sadashiv Amrapurkar Memorial \

National

2nd rank Set desigining

3

Mr.Waris Hooda

Discussion

AICTE Vigilance Awareness week

National

Corruption biggest bottle neck in Economic Progress

29 Oct,2015

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Event Name

Name of Organizer

National/State level

Remarks

Duration

1

Mr.Akash Varde

 Robowar

IIT,Indore

National

2nd prize

2

Mr.Chitranjan Singh

 Robowar

IIT,Indore

National

2nd prize

3

Mr.Chitranjan Singh

 Robothon

I²IT Pune  University Ist prize

17 Feb,2015

5

Mr.Waris Hooda

Code creme

I²IT Pune  National 1st prize 18 Feb,2015

6

Mr.Waris Hooda

Scavanger Hunt

I²IT Pune  National 1st prize 18 Feb,2015

8

Mr.Waris Hooda

Kpit Sparkle

COEP

National Level

Promising Innovator Award