Department of Electronics and Telecommunication (E&TC)

Students’ Achievements

Sr. No Name of Student Class Activity Details Remark
1. Kaushal Varma BE E&TC I²IT Fitness Champion 2020-21 Mr. Fit I2Itian
2. Ishita Rai BE E&TC IEEE Pune section awards 2020 IEEE Pune Section Student Member Volunteer
IEEE Pune Section awards 2020 Certificate of appreciation Outstanding Volunteer 2020
IEEE Pune Section Awards 2020 Token of Appreciation 2020
Sr No Name of Students Class Activity Details Remark
1 Nikhil Kothari BE E&TC Merit Scholarship, I²IT Best I²ITian Award Male
2 Aditya Lolge BE E&TC Merit Scholarship, I²IT Special Award Sports
3 Mayur Kishorrao Surkar BE E&TC Merit Scholarship, I²IT Special Award Social
4 Nikhil Kothari BE E&TC Mr. Vashi Purswani Award for Overall Academic Achievement Patron awards
5 Mayur Kishorrao Surkar BE E&TC Mr. Vashi Purswani Award for Best Male Student Patron awards
6 Adarsh Agarwal BE E&TC National and International Level Achievement Award Winer
7 Pawase Amruta Rajendra TE E&TC Academic Excellence Awards SE Topper
8 Kshirsagar Sakshi Shailendra FE E&TC Academic Excellence Awards Entry Level – Qualifying Entrance Examination (MHT_CET)
9 Nikhil Kothari BE E&TC Academic Excellence Awards TE Topper
10 Varun Singh FE E&TC Academic Excellence Awards Entry Level – All India Qualifying Entrance Examination (JEE Main)
11 Ninad Shahgadkar FE E&TC National and International Level Achievement Award Winer
12 Adarsh Agarwal BE E&TC The 11th Asia Investment & Banking Conference 2019, HSBC Sales and Trading (S&T) Competition, AIBC, Honk Conk First runner Up
13 Pratik Singh BE E&TC Mitsubishi Electric Cup, Collaborate, Innovate, Excel, National Level Competition for Factory Automation Participated and Received Rs.10000 for product development
14 Mayur Surkar BE E&TC Mitsubishi Electric Cup, Collaborate, Innovate, Excel, National Level Competition for Factory Automation Participated and Received Rs.10000 for product development
15 Sanket Nikrul BE E&TC Mitsubishi Electric Cup, Collaborate, Innovate, Excel, National Level Competition for Factory Automation Participated and Received Rs.10000 for product development
Sr No Name of Students Class Activity Details Remark
Technical Achievements 
1 Shubham Dubey BE E&TC Awarded as Student Chair of the year, IEEE, Pune Section Student Chair of the year
2 Adarsh Agarwal TE E&TC 8th International Conference ACCN’18 Presented paper on A conceptual model for peer to peer energy trading using block chain
3 Adarsh Agarwal TE E&TC Innovative Market place, AIT Thailand Participation
4 Adarsh Agarwal TE E&TC AIT Tiger Leong International Innovation and Leadership Camp, AIT Thailand Participation
5 Appar Thoosu BE E&TC Night Long Pune Hackathon ,Pune Winner
6 Appar Thoosu BE E&TC SYWL Congress’18 scheduled from 29th August – 2nd September 2018 in Bali, Indonesia to present his work on “Section Connect Model”. Selected to represent IEEE India Council & IEEE Pune Section
7 Nikhil Kothari TE E&TC IEEEXtreme 24-Hour Programming Competition conducted by the I2IT IEEE Student Branch on campus. Among top 100 teams
8 Janhvi Patil TE E&TC IEEEXtreme 24-Hour Programming Competition conducted by the I2IT IEEE Student Branch on campus. Among top 100 teams
Sports Achievements
9 Gaurav Soni BE E&TC Intercollege sports, Table tennis(SPPU, Pune District zonal sports committee) Second position runner up
10 Mayur Surkar BE E&TC Intercollege sports, Yoga (SPPU, Pune District zonal sports committee) Participation
11 Gaurav Soni BE E&TC Table Tennis Team, at intercollegiate tournament Secured 3rd position
12 Shraddha Pawade BE E&TC I2IT Chess Team (Women), at intercollegiate chess tournament First runner Up
13 Indraneel Dongaonkar BE E&TC I2IT Chess Team (Men), at intercollegiate chess tournament Secured 4th position
14 Karan Gadhave BE E&TC I2IT Chess Team (Men), at intercollegiate chess tournament Secured 4th position
15 Shubham Dubey BE E&TC SBI YONO quiz Winner
16 Ankit Kumar BE E&TC SBI YONO quiz Winner
17 Vineet Singh SE E&TC the MIT (5 Km) Marathon. fifth place
18 Adwait Bhondwe SE E&TC Devil’s Task of Cycling 35 Kms and Trekking Ghorwadeshwar as part of the Indo Cyclist Club Finisher
19 Vineet Singh SE E&TC Devil’s Task of Cycling 35 Kms and Trekking Ghorwadeshwar as part of the Indo Cyclist Club Finisher

Mr. Indraneel Dongaonkar student of Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering has secured 9.41 SGPA (9th Rank) in Third Year Examination conducted by Savitribai Phule Pune University in May 2018

Sr. No Name of Student Class Activity Details Remark
Technical Achievements
1 Asmita, Isteyak and Prateek  BE E&TC Best paper Award in 8th International Conference on Advances in Computing, Electronics and Electrical Technology Winner
2 Shirish Inamdar TE E&TC Red Hat Certified System Administrator Certification
3 Ruchik Naram BE E&TC Six sigma green belt Certification
4 Kishika Khanna TE E&TC MTA : HTML5 App. Development Fundamentals Certification
5 Atharva Puranik SE E&TC MTA : HTML5 App. Development Fundamentals Certification
6 Adarsh SE E&TC MTA : HTML5 App. Development Fundamentals Certification
7 Nikhil Kothari SE E&TC Udemy:HTML5 and CSS3 Certification
8 Nikhil Mahajan SE E&TC Google Analytics for Beginner Certification
9 Nikhil Mahajan SE E&TC Google : Online Marketing Fundamentals Certification
10 Nikhil Kothari SE E&TC CCA: CSS Level 1 Certification
11 Nikhil Kothari SE E&TC CCA: Java Level 1 Certification
12 Asmita BE E&TC Received Beagle Bone black from steps knowledge services (ref: IICDC2017) Appreciation
13 Adarsh Agarwal SE E&TC Internshala Student Partner Selection
Achievements in Sports
14 Indraneel Degaonkar TE E&TC First position in Chess competition Winner
15 Gaurav Soni TE E&TC First position in Table Tennis (men’s doubles) Winner
16 Gaurav Soni TE E&TC First position in Table Tennis (men’s singles) Winner
17 Mayur Surkar SE E&TC First position in Yogasan competition Winner
18 Mayur Surkar SE E&TC 5th position in Yogasan competition Winner
Achievements in Cultural Activities

19

Annie Bharadwaj TE E&TC Western Solo winner

20

Aniket Patil SE E&TC Best Acting  Marathi Play “Got Mat” at Ankush Landage  Karandak winner

Participation in Sports

21 Kishika Khanna TE E&TC Participation in Basket Ball competition Participation
22 Annie Bharadwaj TE E&TC Participation in Basket Ball competition Participation
23 Aditya Lolge SE E&TC Participation in Basket Ball competition Participation
24 Abhishek Ranjan SE E&TC Participation in 5-A Side indoor tournament Participation
25 Dishank Gaglani SE E&TC Participation in Football Participation
26 Abhishek Ranjan SE E&TC Participation in  Football Participation
27 Adarsh SE E&TC Participation in Badminton Participation
28 Adarsh SE E&TC Participation in Basket Ball Participation
29 Aditya Lolge SE E&TC Participation in Basket Ball (MIT WPU) Participation
30 Aditya Lolge SE E&TC Participation in Basket Ball (Liberal Arts, science and Commerce) Participation
31 Abhishek Ranjan SE E&TC Participation in Basket Ball Participation
32 Mayur Surkar SE E&TC Participation in SPPU Yogasana Participation

Participation in Cultural Events

33 Annie Bharadwaj TE E&TC Participation in Music Participation
34 Ankit Kumar TE E&TC Participation in Fine Arts Participation
Sr. No Name of Student Class Activity Details Remark
Technical Achievements
1 Yamini Iyengar SE E&TC P.P.Chhabria Award for Young Entrepreneur Award
2 Indraneel Dongaonkar SE E&TC P.P.Chhabria Award for Young Entrepreneur Award
3 Suraj Kose SE E&TC P.P.Chhabria Award for Young Entrepreneur Award
4 Sujata Patil TE E&TC First place in Techathon 2016 Winner
5 Indraneel Dongaonkar SE E&TC Special award in Techathon 2016 Award
6 Yamini Iyengar SE E&TC Special award in Techathon 2016 Award
7 Yamini Iyengar SE E&TC First position in Entrepreneurship Challenge Winner
8 Indraneel Dongaonkar SE E&TC First position in Entrepreneurship Challenge Winner
9 Suraj Kose SE E&TC First position in Entrepreneurship Challenge Winner
10 Isteyak Ansari TE E&TC Second position in  Entrepreneurship Challenge Winner
11 Indraneel Dongaonkar SE E&TC Second  position in  hackathon in Mindspark’17 Winner
12 Suraj Kose SE E&TC Second  position in  hackathon in Mindspark’17 Winner
13 Yamini Iyengar SE E&TC Second  position in  hackathon in Mindspark’17 Winner
14 Adarsh Agarwal SE E&TC Digital Marketing Certification
Achievements in Sports
15 Ankit Kumar SE E&TC Winner in shuttersoul Winner
Sr. No Name of Student Class Activity Details Remark
Technical Achievements
1. Md. Salman SE E&TC 2nd position in ROBOWAR at IIT Indore Winner
2. Isteyak Ansari SE E&TC 2nd position in ROBOWAR at IIT Indore  Winner
Cultural Achievements
3. Mayuri Khartude TE E&TC Best Actress Marathi One-Act-Play “Cheque” at the Firodiya Karandak Winner
4. Jayesh Koli TE E&TC Best Lights Marathi Play “Great Bhet” at the Vinodattam Karandak Winner